English Spanish ScoreBook Store Set up your first League administration Home Search Contact ScoreBook
ScoreBook.com
sport image ScoreBook League Chester County American Legion Baseball
League/Team: 
Season: 

Chester County American Legion Baseball

League Photo
Region 3, Chester County, Pennsylvania

Chester County Playoffs 2015

There are ten teams eligible to participate in this year's playoffs. All games will be hosted by the higher seed throughout the tournament. By seed...
1-Exton
2-Lionville
3-Downingtown
4-Spring City
5-Paoli
6-Phoenixville
7-Conestoga
8-Avon Grove
9-Oxford
10-Westtown

A play-in game to determine the 7th and 8th seed going into the playoffs will take place between the 7th and 10th seeds and the 8th and 9th seeds at the higher seed's field on Thursday July 9th. The playoffs begin on Friday July 10th.

!!!UPDATE 7-9-15 Both play-in games have been suspended due to rain and will be completed Friday July 10th starting at 2 P.M. with the winners advancing to the playoffs beginning at 5 P.M.!!!


Friday 7-10-15 All games at 5 P.M.
Game 1-Avon Grove-0 @ Exton-9 (1)
Game 4-Conestoga-0 @ Lionville-10 (7 inn.) (2)
Game 3-Paoli-0(5) @ Spring City-7(4)
Game 2-Phoenixville-7(6) @ Downingtown-5(3)


Saturday 7-11-15 Games scheduled to begin at 1 P.M.
Game 6-Conestoga-0 @ Downingtown-7
Game 5-Avon Grove-0 @ Paoli-7
Game 7-Spring City-4 @ Exton-5 (13 inn.)
Game 8-Phoenixville-2 @ Lionville-20


Sunday 7-12-15 Games scheduled to begin at 1 P.M.
Game 9-Spring City-4 @ Downingtown-14
Game 10-Phoenixville-3 @ Paoli-4
Game 11-Lionville-9 @ Exton-7


Monday 7-13-15 Games at 4 P.M.
Game 12-Downingtown-16 @ Exton-5
Game 13-Paoli-12 @ Lionville-8



Tuesday 7-14-15
Game 14-Downingtown-15 vs Paoli-1 @ Lionville's field (Game 14 will begin at 1 P.M.
Game 15-Downingtown-4 vs Lionville-3

Congratulations to Downingtown, CCALB Playoff Champions! They will join Exton in the Region 3 tournament hosted by Yardley at Cairn University beginning this Saturday July 18th. Good Luck Bandits and Diamond Dawgs!








2015 PA REGION 3 TOURNAMENT


Dates
July 18-22

Location
Cairn University (Field 1)
Kopper Kettle Field (Field 2)

Teams
Host: Yardley-Morrisville
Chester #1: Exton
Chester #2: Downingtown
Lower MontCo: Roslyn
Philadelphia: Roxborough
Main Line: Nether Providence
Lower Bucks: Yardley-Western
Greater Norristown: Perk Valley

Bracket (Games 1 and 3 & 2 and 4 on same side)
Game 1: Lower Bucks vs. Lower MontCo
Game 2: Chester #2 vs. Philadelphia
Game 3: Greater Norristown vs. Chester #1
Game 4: Main Line vs. Host



Saturday, July 18
Game 1: Yardley-Western 5, Roslyn 4
Game 2: Downingtown 15, Roxborough 2
Game 3: Exton 6, Perk Valley 2
Game 4: Yardley-Morrisville 3, Nether Providence 2

Sunday, July 19
Game 5: Roslyn 4, Perk Valley 2
Game 6: Nether Providence 4, Roxborough 2
Game 7: Exton 4, Yardley-Western 3
Game 8: Downingtown 9, Yardley-Morrisville 2

Monday, July 20
Game 9: Nether Providence 5, Yardley-Western 3
Game 10: Roslyn 8, Yardley-Morrisville 4
Game 11: Downingtown 4, Exton 3

Tuesday, July 21
Game 12: Nether Providence 11, Exton 0
Game 13: Downingtown 9, Roslyn 2

Wednesday, July 22
Game 14: Downingtown 3, Nether Providence 0
Game 15: -

DOWNINGTOWN WINS 2015 REGION 3 CHAMPIONSHIP!!





2015 PA STATE TOURNAMENT

Coverage
*All games to be broadcast live on www.palegionball.com*

Dates
July 28-August 1

Location
Owls Field, West Lawn

More Information
Tournament Information

Teams
Host: West Lawn (18-17)
Region 2: Hellertown (27-2-1)
Region 3: Downingtown (27-5)
Region 4: Red Land
Region 5: Nanticoke (24-2)
Region 6: Uniontown
Region 7: Beech Creek (20-2)
Region 8: Albion

Bracket (Games 1 and 3 & 2 and 4 are on same side)
Game 1: Region 2 vs. Region 7
Game 2: Region 4 vs. Region 8
Game 3: Region 5 vs. Region 3
Game 4: Host vs. Region 6



Tuesday, July 28
Game 1: Hellertown 4, Beech Creek 2
Game 2: Red Land 5, Albion 1
Game 3: Nanticoke 5, Downingtown 3
Game 4: West Lawn 2, Uniontown 1

Wednesday, July 29
Game 5: Downingtown 6, Beech Creek 1
Game 6: Uniontown 12, Albion 2 (8 innings)
Game 7: Hellertown 1, Nanticoke 0 (11 innings)
Game 8: Red Land 11, West Lawn 1 (7 innings)

Thursday, July 30
Game 9: Nanticoke 5, Uniontown 3 (10 innings)
Game 10: Downingtown 2, West Lawn 1
Game 11: Red Land 12, Hellertown 3

Friday, July 31
Game 12: Downingtown 8, Hellertown 4
Game 13: Nanticoke 10, Red Land 0 (7 innings)

Saturday, August 1
Game 14: Downingtown 10, Nanticoke 1
Game 15: Downingtown 5, Red Land 1

2015 PENNSYLVANIA STATE CHAMPION DOWNINGTOWN DIAMOND DAWGS!!
2015 Pennsylvania State Runner-Up: Red Land




Downingtown wins the 2015 state title, Red Land finishes second. Both teams will be in action next week, great tournament!



Downingtown will take on the Maryland champs in Game 1 on Wednesday. Red Land will take on host Leesburg, VA in Game 4.




2015 MID-ATLANTIC TOURNAMENT
Dates:
August 5-9

Location:
Leesburg, Virginia

Teams:
Host: Leesburg, VA
Pennsylvania #1: DOWNINGTOWN
Pennsylvania #2: Red Land
Virginia: Albemarle
New York: West Seneca
New Jersey: Brooklawn
Maryland:
Delaware: Stahl Post

Bracket (Games 1 and 3 & 2 and 4 on same side)
Game 1: Maryland vs. Pennsylvania #1
Game 2: New York vs. Delaware
Game 3: New Jersey vs. Virginia
Game 4: Pennsylvania #2 vs. Host

Wednesday, August 5
Game 1: Maryland vs. DOWNINGTOWN, PA, 9am
Game 2: West Seneca, NY vs. Stahl Post, DE, doubleheader
Game 3: Brooklawn, NJ vs. Albemarle, VA, 4pm
Game 4: Red Land, PA vs. Leesburg, VA, doubleheader

Thursday, August 6
Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3
Game 6: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 4
Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3
Game 8: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 4

Friday, August 7
Game 9: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7
Game 10: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8
Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

Saturday, August 8
Game 12: Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 11
Game 13: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11
*Repeat match-ups will be avoided if possible so Game 9 and 10 winners could switch places, winner of Game 11 will play in Game 13

Sunday, August 9
Game 14: Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13
Game 15: If necessary if there is no undefeated team







American Legion Baseball websites...
for forms, information and more!
National website---www.baseball.legion.org
PA website---pa-legion.com/programs/student-programs/legion-baseball/
PA Regional & State Tournament website---palegionball.com
 

League Information
    League Office Directory
Team 
W
L
T
 Win% 
  
  Exton Bandits Post 134
20
2
0
 0.909
  
  Lionville Hillcats
18
4
0
 0.818
  
  Downingtown Diamond Dogs
17
4
0
 0.810
  
  Spring City
16
6
0
 0.727
  
  Paoli Cardinals
13
9
0
 0.591
  
  Conestoga
10
12
0
 0.455
  
  Phoenixville Phantoms
10
12
0
 0.455
  
  Avon Grove Stallions
9
13
0
 0.409
  
  Oxford Braves Post 535
6
14
0
 0.300
  
  Westtown Express
5
14
0
 0.263
  
  Caln Seabees
3
18
0
 0.143
  
  West Chester
1
20
0
 0.048
  
  Kennett Colts
0
0
0
 0.000
  
Bookmark(www.scorebook.com/ccalb) Tell a friend about ScoreBook.com






Please Support ScoreBook.com ...
Click through these links to buy your stuff!

Official Major League Stores

Sports Equipment

Sports Accessories

Tickets to Events

Major Retailers
Get a great buy today with eBay's Daily Deals!



Friends of ScoreBook



Classic ScoreBook Newsletters













Copyright, ScoreBook.com LLC, 2014.